Privacy Policy

Halcyon Web Design Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out details of the information that we may collect from you, how we may use that information, and how we ensure the security of your data. Whilst privacy in Australian law is not an absolute right we respect your right to privacy. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

Please read this privacy policy carefully – by using the halcyonwebdesign.net.au website (the website) and/or providing data via electronic or manual means, you agree to its terms (including as amended from time to time). If, for any reason, you do not agree to the terms of this privacy policy, please stop using the website and stop transferring data (electronically or otherwise) immediately.

1    About Us

1.1       In this privacy policy, references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ are to Halcyon Web Design, a business registered in Australia (ABN 87484413728) whose registered office is at 83 Fosterton Road, Dungog, NSW Australia.

1.2       If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use your information, please contact us on the ‘Contact’ page.

2    Use of the Website

This privacy policy applies to your use of the website. We are not responsible for any information gathered by internet service providers, cloud computing services, other institutions or other linking sites found on the website and you should consult those other parties’ privacy policies as appropriate and applicable.

3    Legal Notice

We only collect and process your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles guidelines and any other applicable data protection legislation.

4    Collection of Information

4.1       When you access the website, use any online file transfer/storage service for the transfer of documents, data or other materials, correspond with us via email, we may collect, store and use certain of your personal information in line with this policy. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the website or any other third party associated service.

4.2       To initiate contact via the website, we ask for your name and email address. As part of the process to help us to tailor the service to suit you we may ask for other pertinent information at any stage of our interaction. If you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.

4.3       We may also collect data relating to your visits to the website that cannot identify you but records usage of our website including, for example, details of how long a visitor has been on a certain webpage or what webpages were visited.

4.4       We may also collect your computer’s IP address in order to help us tailor the service to your location.

5    Use of Your Information

5.1       When you access the website, use any online file transfer/storage service for the transfer of documents, data or other materials, or correspond with us via email, you agree that your personal information may be collected, stored, and used by us for any of the following purposes:

(a) to facilitate your enquiry or request, or to fulfil any contractual agreements between you and us;

(b) to provide you with a personalised browsing experience when using the website;

(c) to provide, maintain, protect and improve the quality of the website, including by conducting anonymised research, and to protect us and our users;

(d) to send you email notifications and updates about the website or services we offer. You can control your email preferences by contacting us on the ‘Contact’ page;

(e) to contact you occasionally in order to invite you to share your opinions and experiences of Halcyon Web Design;

(f) to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

5.2       We will not sell or share your personal information with any unaffiliated third parties for marketing purposes.

5.3       If you object to your information being collected and used as outlined in this privacy policy please cease using the website immediately.

6    Storage of Information

6.1       All information is stored on our secure computers and backup hard drives. Our systems are designed to ensure the security of your data. We have put in place technical and organisational security measures to prevent the loss or unauthorised access of your personal information. However, whilst we have used our best efforts to ensure the security of your data, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the internet.

7    Disclosure of Your Information

7.1       We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

(a) only with your consent;

(b) if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, provided that they continue to use your information substantially in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy;

(c) if all, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party provided that they continue to use your information substantially in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy, in which case information held by us will be one of the transferred assets; and

(d) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

8    Your Rights

8.1       You have the right to contact us in order to find out what information we hold about you (please note that a $25 fee will be payable) or to access, cancel or correct any information that we hold about you.

8.2       If you have any privacy-related questions or unresolved problems or if you do not wish to receive emails from us, you can contact us on the Contact page.

8.3       The website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept responsibility or liability of any of these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

9    Children

We strongly believe in protecting the privacy of children. In line with this belief, we do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of the website is directed to persons under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access the website at any time or in any manner. We will take appropriate steps to delete any personal information of persons less than 13 years of age that has been collected on the website without verified parental consent upon learning of the existence of such personal information.

10  Cookies

10.1     The website uses cookies and other tracking technologies. Cookies are small files stored on your computer’s hard drive which are used for record-keeping purposes, such as, information about website activity. You may choose to refuse cookies but, if you do so, some of the functionality of the website may no longer be available to you. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you submit while on the website.

10.2     Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names; internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating systems; click patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. We do not link the information we record using tracking technologies to any personal information you submit while on the site. However, we reserve the right to use IP addresses and other tracking technologies to identify a visitor only when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the site’s policies, to protect the site, our customers, or others, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

11  Updating this Privacy Policy

We may update or amend this privacy policy from time to time, to comply with law or to meet our changing business requirements, without notice to you. Any updates or amendments will be posted on the website. By continuing to access the website, or use the services provide by us, you agree to be bound by the terms of these updates and amendments.

12  Contacting Halcyon Web Design

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about this privacy policy, please contact us using the details below:

Halcyon Web Design
83 Fosterton Road
Dungog  NSW  2420
Australia

E-mail: via the Contact page

This page was last updated on 11 October 2018.